No. 1-17-2472
[…] Moreover, and to the extent the terms do not appear in comparable texts, our supreme court has instructed that "[w]here a term is undefined, we presume that the legislature intended the term to have its popularly understood meaning." Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234, ¶ 20. The supreme court additionally explained that "[i]t is appropriate to employ a dictionary to ascertain the meaning of an otherwise undefined word or phrase." Id. ¶ 25 Section 367 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USCA § 367 (2012)) defines "intangible property," in relevant part, as patent, copyright, trademark, "franchise, license, or contract," method, goodwill, and "other item of value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible property or the services of any individual." (Emphasis added.) 26 USCA § 367(d)(4) (2012). A contract, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, is considered intangible personal property.