No. 1-17-2472
[…] Section 367 of the Internal Revenue Code does not reference any services underlying the contract that effectively would be transformed into intangible personal property, nor does the statute make any reference to insurance. We, therefore, are not convinced that the existence of the insurance contract necessarily means that insurance equates to intangible personal property. ¶ 26 We find it notable that the term "intangible property" does not appear in the Insurance Code; however, the term "insurance services" does. See 215 ILCS 5/500-77(c) (West 2012) (explaining policyholder information and ownership of "expiration" information and stating that "for purposes of soliciting, selling, or negotiating the renewal or sale of insurance coverage, insurance products, or insurance services ***, a business entity shall own or have exclusive use of expirations, records, and other written or electronically stored information directly related to an insurance application submitted by, or an insurance policy written through, the business entity").