Preimesberger v. United States
[…] daily nutritional and special dietary needs of each resident," 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(a), (b) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4) ; (4) provide or arrange for physician services 24-hours a day in case of an emergency, see 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(d) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b) ; (5) provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident, see 42 C.F.R. 483.60 ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4) ; (6) establish and maintain an infection control program that ensures the provision of a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to prevent the development and spread of disease, see 42 C.F.R. § 483.65 ; (7) be maintained to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the public, see 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 ; and (8) "be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being of each resident," 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(1).