Preimesberger v. United States
[…] California regulations have similar requirements in terms of staffing and services. See, e.g., 22 Cal. Code Reg. §§ 72305, 72321, 72329, 72335, 72531, 72353, 72385. As relevant to this case, Preimesberger highlights various requirements for a skilled nursing facility to close down. California law requires that a skilled nursing facility must submit a detailed assessment and relocation plan for each resident, including medical and psychological assessments. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1336.2. Relocation plans must be approved by the State Department of Public Health. See id. at § 1336.2(g). The Department of Health has 14 working days to accept or reject a relocation plan. See id. Until a relocation plan is finally approved, skilled nursing facilities are required to "maintain an appropriate level of staffing in order to ensure the well-being of all the residents as the continue to reside in the facility." Id. at § 1336.2(h). Once a relocation plan is approved by the Department of Health, skilled nursing facilities are required to give residents at least 60 days’ notice of an impending closure. See id. at § 1336(a); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1336.2(a)(4).