Preimesberger v. United States
[…] 42 C.F.R. 483.60 ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4) ; (6) establish and maintain an infection control program that ensures the provision of a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to prevent the development and spread of disease, see 42 C.F.R. § 483.65 ; (7) be maintained to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the public, see 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 ; and (8) "be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being of each resident," 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(1). Importantly, federal law also required that a skilled nursing facility "must operate and provide services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations ... and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing services in such a facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4). Through the plain language of this regulation, state laws are incorporated into the federal regulatory scheme, thereby turning the relevant state laws into federal laws. See Sunshine Haven Nursing Operations, LLC v.