Nakano v. United States
[…] An amendment to § 6672 to suspend personal liability for the deferred payments cannot be made by implication. Reg'l Rail Reorg. Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 133–34, 95 S.Ct. 335, 42 L.Ed.2d 320 (1974). Moreover, there is no conflict, let alone an irreconcilable conflict, between a provision deferring for two to four months a particular payment and the trust status of the deferred funds.

.Title 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:
Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.

Indeed, Plaintiff makes no textual argument to support his theory that the Stabilization Act amended implicitly Plaintiff's trust obligations for § 6672 purposes. Nor does he suggest that the text is ambiguous. Rather, citing United States v.