No. CV 98-0416692
[…] Two interesting observations can be made by reading §§ 38a-167 and 38a-170 together: (1) Subsection (a) of § 38a-170 seems to contemplate that the cancellation authority given to these premium finance companies requires that the power of attorney be actually contained in the finance agreement; it reads "(a) when an insurance premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the insurance premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract . . ." then certain steps must be taken to validate the cancellation under the statute (emphasis by court); (2) if we look at § 38a-167 it explicitly says any such "insurance premium finance agreement, shall (1) be dated, signed by or on behalf of the insured." (emphasis by court).