CV145035077S
[…] Opinion
CV145035077S
08-16-2017
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Thomas J. Corradino, Judge Trial Referee.
The court will briefly review the history of this matter prior to the appeal to the superior court. The Unemployment Compensation Department (Administrator) made an initial decision that the defendant was overpaid $2,122.00 in unemployment benefits and was subject to a monetary penalty of $1,061.00 pursuant to Section 31-273(b)(2)(B) which states " (B) For any determination of an overpayment made on or after October 1, 2013, any person who has made a claim for benefits under this chapter (chapter 567) and has knowingly made a false statement or representation or has knowingly failed to disclose a material fact in order to obtain benefits or to increase the amount of benefits to which such person may be entitled under this chapter shall be subject to a penalty of fifty percent of the amount of overpayment for the first offense and a penalty of one hundred percent of the amount of overpayment for any subsequent overpayment."
The defendant appealed the administrator's decision pursuant to Section 31-242 of the general statutes. Pursuant to that statute a referee, to whom the appeal lies, heard the defendant's claim de novo and rendered a decision.