CV145035077S
[…] It is not the function of the court in these cases to decide the ultimate facts but it has to have the ability to intelligently review the ultimate facts claimed to have been found to determine whether an administrative action was reasonable and completely addresses the factual issues fairly raised in the action.
(ii)
The central contention in this case arises from the imposition of the penalty provided for in Section 31-273(b)(2)(B) which provides in relevant part " (f)or any determination of an overpayment on or after October 1, 2013 any person who has made a claim for benefits . . . and has knowingly made a false statement or representation or has knowingly failed to disclose a material fact in order to obtain benefits or to increase the amount of benefits to which such person may be entitled . . . shall be subject to a penalty of fifty percent of the amount of overpayment for the first offense and a penalty of one hundred percent of the amount of overpayment for any subsequent offense."