BYRON ELLIOTT PRATT v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 221 Md. App. 26, 35, cert. denied, ___ Md. ___ (2015) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). It is the State's burden to prove each and every element of a criminal offense. See Hoey v. State, 311 Md. 473, 490 (1988); Maryland Criminal Pattern Jury Instruction 2:02.
Appellant was charged with unauthorized removal of property under Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 7-203, which provides that, "[w]ithout the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or the use of the other . . . any property, including . . . a vehicle[.]" (Emphasis added.)