Prasad v. Henson
[…] As such, the Court declines to exercise its discretion to issue a declaratory judgment. See Aaran Money Wire Serv., Inc., 2003 WL 22143735, at *8 (explaining “even if these cases remained live, the Court might well decline to exercise its declaratory power, which is always discretionary.” (internal citation omitted)).

B. Petition for Writ of Mandamus

The final issue before the Court is whether Prasad's petition for writ of mandamus is moot. The statutory basis for the writ of mandamus is 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states that the Court has “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” According to the Eighth Circuit, “Mandamus may issue under § 1361 against an officer of the United States only in extraordinary situations and when the plaintiff can establish (1) ‘a clear and indisputable right to the relief sought,' (2) the state officer ‘has a nondiscretionary duty to honor