CIVIL 3:22-CV-1133 (JCH)
[…] Count Two sounds in common law. Connecticut common law allows punitive damages where the evidence supports a finding of an intentional and wanton violation of the rights of others. See Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 811 (1992). If awarded, common law punitive damages are restricted to the reasonable cost of the litigation, less taxable costs. See Markey v. Santangelo, 195 Conn. 76, 80-81 (1985). Count One, however, specifically authorizes both attorney's fees and punitive damages. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-462(a) (stating that an “elderly person who has been the victim of[, inter alia,] . . . exploitation . . . may recover actual and punitive damages . . . together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee”). As Ms. Prange points out, Connecticut courts have held that the term “punitive damages” should be construed more broadly than the common law definition when the statute authorizing it also expressly refers to attorney's fees as another form of recovery.