CIVIL 3:22-CV-1133 (JCH)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a).
Connecticut law allows a court to grant a motion for prejudgment remedy (hereinafter, “PJR”) upon a showing by the movant that “there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a).
In addition to a finding of probable cause after “taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs,” section 52-278d(a) requires a court to determine:
(2) whether payment of any judgment may be rendered is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy.Id. The court received no evidence of insurance, nor was an argument made at the hearing or post-hearing briefs that property was exempt. In addition, the defenses argued by Mr. Arszyla either do not apply to or do not overcome a finding of probable cause for the Counts outlined below.