No. CV 05-5000206-S
[…] Joyner with the intent to defraud the plaintiff, and the grantee Mrs. Joyner was aware of the conveyance and shared in that fraudulent intent. The court so finds, and the application to attach Mr. Joyner's former half interest in the home is therefore granted.
The quitclaim deed (Exhibit 3) recited a consideration of "One ($1.00) DOLLAR, love and affection and other valuable consideration." Mr. Joyner testified that "no money" was exchanged.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(r) there is an exemption for "any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars."
Order