05-30-2024
[…] of the total interests in the entity are transferred by any of the original coowners in one or more transactions, a change in ownership of that real property owned by the legal entity shall have occurred …." (Ibid.) In effect, after an entity has obtained real property in a transfer covered by section 62(a)(2), a change in ownership of that property occurs if the original coowners subsequently transfer more than 50 percent of the total interests in the entity, even if no one person or legal entity thereby obtains control of the transferee entity so as to trigger the exception set forth in section 64(c)(1).
B. The Language of Section 62(a)(2)
As always, our inquiry begins with the language of the statute. The parties agree that change in ownership here is governed by section 62(a)(2), which excludes "[a]ny transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities … that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer."