05-30-2024
[…] (Department of Finance, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1260 (1980-1981 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 26, 1980, p. 2.)
The language of the 1980 amendment did not specify which ownership interests must remain unchanged. Rather, the provision excluded from a change in ownership any transfer involving an entity that results solely in a change in the method of holding title and "in which the proportional interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, remain the same after the transfer." (Stats. 1980, ch. 1081, § 2.3.) This oversight was remedied two years later, when section 62(a)(2) was again amended and the language was changed to its present form, excluding transfers in which "proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees … in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer." (Stats. 1982, ch 1465, § 4.5, italics added.)