05-30-2024
[…] (c)). Rule 462.180, subdivision (a) states the general rule, that "[t]he transfer of any interest in real property to a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity is a change in ownership of the real property interest transferred." This is a straightforward application of the separate entity theory. The general rule is followed, in subdivision (b), with two exceptions. The first is not relevant here. The second, "Proportional Transfers of Real Property," reflects the exception contained in section 62(a)(2), stated in essentially the language of the statute. (Rule 462.180, subd. (b)(2).) It requires that "the proportional ownership interests in each and every piece of real property transferred remain the same after the transfer." (Ibid.) In this way, the rule provides no support for the trustees’ argument.
Neither Rule 462.180, subdivision (b)(2), which reflects the language of section 62(a)(2), nor the explanatory examples that follow, mention voting stock.