05-30-2024
[…] (§ 62(a)(2).) Stock and partnership interests represent ownership interests in entities. Possession of an ownership interest in an entity owning real property does not afford a direct ownership interest in the entity’s property. Thus, it is apparent that, when the transferor or transferee is an entity, "proportional ownership interests" refers to beneficial ownership interests in the real property as represented by indicia of ownership in the entity.
This interpretation is consistent with the first mandate of section 62(a)(2) — that a transfer "results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property." (Italics added.) A transfer results "solely" in a change in the method of holding title if ownership of the property does not change beyond a change in the identity of the titleholders).