05-30-2024
[…] (See Task Force Report, supra, at p. 51.) In the absence of such a provision, a transfer between entities or between individuals and an entity was necessarily regarded as a change in ownership because the identity of the titleholder changed, even if the underlying beneficial ownership of the property did not. As noted, the task force cited as an example the incorporation of a sole proprietorship as perhaps the most straightforward example of a change only in the form of ownership. (Id. at p. 46.)
The Legislature originally enacted Section 62 essentially as proposed by the task force. Recommended subdivision (a) excluded "[a]ny transfer between coowners which results in a change in the method of holding title to the real property without changing the proportional interests of the coowners, such as a partition of a tenancy in common." (Stats. 1979, eh, 242, § 4.) It did not mention transfers involving legal entities.
Although the task force’s approach had the virtue of consistency, the failure to exclude transactions that result merely in a change in the method of holding title proved unacceptable.