05-30-2024
[…] (§ 61, subd. (j).) The parties do not dispute that transfer of the properties from the corporation to the trust must be deemed a change in ownership under section 60 and section 61, subdivision (j) unless it qualifies for exclusion under section 62, subdivision (a)(2) (section 62(a)(2)).
Section 62(a)(2), which addresses transfers of real property involving legal entities, is intended to exclude transfers that constitute merely a change in the form of holding title. It provides that "change in ownership" does not include "[a]ny transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities, such as a cotenancy to a partnership, a partnership to a corporation, or a trust to a cotenancy, that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer." (§ 62(a)(2), italics added.) For example, if two individuals who own real property in equal shares transfer the property to a corporation they own in equal shares, such transfer is excluded from change of ownership.
3. Section 64, subdivisions (c)(1) and (d)