05-30-2024
[…] (Task Force Report, supra, at pp. 49–51; Auerbach, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 161, 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 774, 137 P.3d 951.)
Section 61 provides, in pertinent part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes, but is not limited to … [t]he transfer of any interest in real property between a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity and a shareholder, partner, or any other person." (§ 61, subd. (j).) The parties do not dispute that transfer of the properties from the corporation to the trust must be deemed a change in ownership under section 60 and section 61, subdivision (j) unless it qualifies for exclusion under section 62, subdivision (a)(2) (section 62(a)(2)).