No. 572 C.D. 2020
[…] Dwight D. Prall (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se , of the May 6, 2020 Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision of a Referee to deny Claimant unemployment compensation (UC) benefits. The Board concluded that Claimant was financially ineligible for UC benefits under Section 401(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) because Claimant had insufficient base-year wages outside of his highest earnings quarter. We affirm the Board's Order.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. § 801(a). Section 401(a) of the Law provides in relevant part:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who ... [h]as, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by [S]ection 404(c) of th[e Law, 43 P.S. § 804(c),] [and] ... not less than thirty-seven per centum (37%) of the employe's total base[-]year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year.
43 P.S. § 801(a).
Background