Civil Action No. 6:15–cv–00235.
[…] Smallwood v. Illinois Cent. R. Co., 385 F.3d at 573.
Boone v. Citigroup, Inc., 416 F.3d 382, 388 (5th Cir.2005).
Smallwood v. Illinois Cent. R. Co., 385 F.3d at 573.
Campbell v. Stone Ins., Inc., 509 F.3d 665, 669 (5th Cir.2007); Travis v. Irby, 326 F.3d at 649.
Gasch v. Hartford, 491 F.3d at 281.
Here, the removing defendants argue that any claim against Mr. Harris has perempted. It is undisputed that the timeliness of the plaintiff's claim against Mr. Harris is governed by La. R.S. 9:5606(A), which reads as follows:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
Subsection D of the same statute makes it clear that both the one-year time period and the three-year time period established in the statute are peremptive periods that cannot be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.