Pownall v. Realty
[…] See Hudson, 468 U.S. at 533; Hellenic Am. Neighborhood Action Comm. v. City of New York, 101 F.3d 877, 880 (2d Cir. 1996). Accordingly, when a plaintiff asserts such a claim, “the federal court's initial inquiry must be whether the state has provided adequate remedies to redress such unlawful acts.” Vialez v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 783 F.Supp. 109, 114 (S.D.N.Y. 1991).

New York law explicitly provides that the state court in which summary eviction proceedings have been brought retains continuing jurisdiction. See NY RPAPL § 749(3) (“Nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to . . . restore the tenant to possession subsequent to execution of the warrant.”); Brusco v. Braun, 84 N.Y.2d 674, 681-82 (1994) (noting that, under New York law, tenants “are protected by . . . the continuing jurisdiction of the Civil Court over the landlord/tenant disputes”).