Case No. SA 2:22-cv-08357-DOC-JEMx
[…] Plaintiffs challenge several easements on the WLA Grounds, including: (1) an easement to the City of Los Angeles to construct temporary supportive housing; (2) an easement to CalTrans "for the maintenance and operation of the I-405 freeway on and off ramps"; and (3) an easement to the South Coast Air Quality Management District. Pl.'s Supp. Brief at 16. VA Defendants argue that easements challenged by Plaintiffs do not violate the APA because they are consistent with both the WLALA and the Secretary's pre-existing authority to grant easements to federal and state entities pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8124. VA Mot. at 16.
38 U.S.C. § 8124 authorizes the Secretary to "grant on behalf of the United States to any State, or any agency or political subdivision thereof, or to any public-service company, easements in and rights-of-way over lands belonging to the United States which are under the Secretary's supervision and control." The WLALA authorizes the Secretary, pursuant to Section 8124, to "grant easements or rights-of-way on, above, or under lands at the Campus to (A) any local or regional public transportation authority to access, construct, use, operate, maintain, repair, or reconstruct public mass transit