Case No. SA 2:22-cv-08357-DOC-JEMx
[…] c. Defendants' position would create a jurisdictional void.
Plaintiffs cannot bring their Rehabilitation Act claims through the VJRA's multi-layered system for adjudicating benefit awards. Because "Congress rarely allows claims about agency action to escape effective judicial review," Axon, 598 U.S. at 186, 143 S.Ct. 890, this lack of an alternative forum confirms that this Court has jurisdiction notwithstanding Section 511. See VCS, 678 F.3d at 1034-35.
The first step of the VJRA's adjudicative process is for a veteran to present a "claim" for benefits at a VA regional office ("VARO"). 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(a). A claim is any "written or electronic communication requesting a determination of entitlement... to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the VA." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). The Rehabilitation Act is not a law that creates benefits for veterans, so Rehabilitation Act complaints cannot be presented as claims for benefits to VAROs.