Case No. SA 2:22-cv-08357-DOC-JEMx
[…] The VA responds that this judicial scrutiny is unnecessary because Plaintiffs could bring their discrimination complaints in a VA administrative proceeding. But even if Plaintiffs could bring their claims through the agency (they can't), it would be passing strange to allow the VA, alone among federal agencies, to be the arbiter of whether it illegally and systemically discriminates.
a. Legal Background
Subject to exceptions not relevant here, Section 511 of the VJRA provides:
"The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans[.] [T]he decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise."
38 U.S.C. § 511(a) ("Section 511").
To pursue claims for benefits covered by Section 511's jurisdictional bar, veterans must follow the VJRA's specialized adjudication procedures. A veteran must bring their claim to a regional office, which adjudicates their claim in the first instance.