Torres v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] (B) the alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the alien, to present

evidence on the alien's own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government but these rights shall not entitle the alien to examine such national security information as the Government may proffer in opposition to the alien's admission to the United States or to an application by the alien for discretionary relief under this chapter, ...

Section 1362 reads:

In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

The parties treat these provisions as creating separate interests: first an interest in accessing counsel at no cost to the government, under §§ 1229a(b)(4)(A) and 1362. See Biwot v.