2022-SC-0309-DG
[…] Hickey v. Gen. Elec. Co., 539 S.W.3d 19, 23–24 (Ky. 2018) (quoting Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F.Supp.3d 810, 819 (E.D. Ky. 2014)) (alterations omitted).
[20, 21] Powers theorizes that Carruthers’s conviction under KRS 189A.010, the criminal statute prohibiting operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs, creates a theory of civil liability under which she may now sue for damages. She further asserts that any claim she might bring under KRS 446.070 is subject to the five-year statute of limitations specified in KRS 413.120(2) for "action[s] upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability." However, "[t]he five-year limitation period provided by KRS 413.120(2) for claims brought pursuant to a statute does not apply to claims based on a statutory provision that ‘merely codifies common law liability and does not create a new theory of liability.’ " Overstreet v.