2022-SC-0309-DG
[…] "As a general rule, the construction and legal effect of an insurance contract is a matter of law for the court." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Slusher, 325 S.W.3d 318, 322 (Ky. 2010) (citing Morganfield Nat’l Bank v. Damien Elder & Sons, 836 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Ky. 1992)). Underinsurance agreements, however, are premised on the legislature’s statutory requirement that carriers must offer UIM coverage to their insured. KRS 304.39-320(2) ("Every insurer shall make available, upon request, to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage …."). Courts have been inclined to interpret underinsurance agreements between a carrier and an insured in the context of the statutory provisions requiring such coverage. 81 Am. Jur.