Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. D.R.
[…] Copley v. Craft, 341 S.W.2d 70, 72 (Ky. 1960).
Gasaway v. Commonwealth, 671 S.W.3d 298, 311-12 (Ky. 2023) (footnotes omitted).

Upon review of KRS Chapter 625, an evidentiary hearing is a statutory requirement in TPR proceedings. The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure apply "in all actions of a civil nature in the Court of Justice except for special statutory proceedings, in which the procedural requirements of the statute shall prevail over any inconsistent procedures set forth in the Rules[.]" CR 1(2). KRS 625.080 requires "[i]n any involuntary action for termination of parental rights: (1) The Circuit Court shall conduct a private hearing." (Emphasis added.) KRS 625.050(7) requires: "Any petition filed pursuant to this section shall be fully adjudicated" before a judgment is entered.