# 2014-032-014 Claim No. 117625
[…] The hearing officer determined that claimant was not guilty and claimant was immediately released from keeplock.
Claimant alleges that defendant violated his religious rights by not allowing claimant to celebrate the Rastafarian new year on September 11, 2009, and for improperly confining him in keeplock following the filing of a misbehavior report against him. LAW/ANALYSIS
Violation of Religious Freedom
Freedom of religion is protected by the First Amendment of the United States Federal Constitution, and Article 1 section 3 of the New York Constitution. It has been extended to inmates pursuant to Correction Law § 610.
Correction Law § 610 (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n case of a violation of any of the provisions of this section any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated." Accordingly, to the extent claimant may be asserting a cause of action for violation of Correction Law § 610 (1), the Court of Claims has no jurisdiction and such a cause of action must be dismissed.