# 2016-040-021 Claim No. 123377 Motion No. M-87655 Cross-Motion No. CM-87826
[…] The Court will address Defendant's Cross-Motion to dismiss first. Addressing the cause of action asserting that the State violated the provisions of Correction Law § 610, Defendant asserts that exclusive jurisdiction for a cause of action asserted pursuant to Correction Law § 610 rests in Supreme Court, not the Court of Claims (Affirmation in Opposition of Michael T. Krenrich, Esq., Assistant Attorney General, ¶ 20). As stated by Judge Judith A. Hard in Powell v State of New York (UID No. 2014-032-014 [Ct Cl, Hard, J., Apr 25, 2014]):
Correction Law § 610 (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n case of a violation of any of the provisions of this section any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated." Accordingly, to the extent claimant may be asserting a cause of action for violation of Correction Law § 610 (1), the Court of Claims has no jurisdiction and such a cause of action must be dismissed.