Powell v. Luma Realty Corp.
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2004(a)(48) defines "harassment" as, inter alia, any act by an owner that causes or is intended to cause any tenant to surrender rights and further provides that such an act gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that a landlord intended to cause a tenant to surrender rights by providing false or misleading information relating to the occupancy of the premises, N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2004(a)(48)(a-1), or other "acts … [that] substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any [tenant] and that cause or are intended to cause such [tenant] to .surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy." N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2004(a)(48)(g).