Record No. 132028.
[…] Id. at 747, 454 S.E.2d at 38. The Court of Appeals held that under the revised definition of an imitation controlled substance, the Commonwealth was now required to prove that the substance was “not a controlled substance subject to abuse.” Id. at 748, 454 S.E.2d at 38.
This portion of Code § 18.2–247(B) has remained unchanged since 1992. Under Code § 18.2–247(B) as it currently exists, the phrase “subject to abuse” refers to a controlled substance. Therefore, we must determine whether the substance at issue, quetiapine, is a “controlled substance subject to abuse.” Code § 18.2–247(A) states explicitly that “[w]herever the terms ‘controlled substances' and ‘Schedules I, II, III, IV, V and VI’ are used in Title 18.2, such terms refer to those terms as they are used or defined in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1–3400 et seq.).” Accordingly, we are required to look to the Drug Control Act in order to determine the meaning of a “controlled substance subject to abuse.”
The Board of Pharmacy is charged with administering Article 5 of the Drug Control Act and adding or removing substances from the various schedules.