Powell v. City of Jamestown
[…] See Durant v. United States, No. 1:17-CV-0902 (GTS/CFH), 2020 WL 1274326, at *13 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2020) (medical malpractice is “negligence by a medical professional related to medical treatment or assessment” (emphasis added)).

Count 1 includes the same phrase. (Doc. 1-1 ¶ 52.)

Insofar- as Count 14 is a § 1983 deliberate-indifference claim, Defendants are not entitled to dismissal of that claim for the reasons stated above. See supra Section V.F. The parlies have not briefed whether Count 14 might also include a separate state-law claim under N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 28. That law, enacted and effective on June 15, 2020, provides:

When a person is under arrest or otherwise in the custody of a police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement representative or entity, such officer, representative or entity shall have a duty to provide attention to the medical and mental health needs of such person, and obtain assistance and treatment of such needs for such person, which are reasonable and provided in good faith under the circumstances. Any person who has not received such reasonable and good faith attention, assistance or treatment and who, as a result, suffers serious physical injury or significant exacerbation of an injury or condition shall have a cause of action against such officer, representative, and/or entity.
Id. There is almost no case law interpreting Section 28, but one district court has observed that “Section 28 broadens the scope of, an arrestee's rights against an arresting officer.”