17-CV-955
[…] Docket Item 7 at 2-3. In support of that proposition, the defendant cites the text of the New York County Law: "No head of any agency, department, bureau, or office of a county shall be liable to respond in damages to the county or to any other person for any act or omission of any employee of the county employed within the agency, department, bureau, or office of which he is such head." N.Y. County Law § 54. As the plaintiff points out in her response, however, the defendant's objection omits the following sentence of section 54: "Any lawful claims which but for this section would be claims against such head of an agency, department, bureau, or office shall be lawful claims against the county and shall be deemed to be the liability of the county." Id. Thus, by the plain text of the statute, the county may be held liable for acts committed by the Sheriff and his deputies.
In fact, the county—not the Sheriff—is the proper defendant for a claim under Title VII. See Kretzmon v.