1:22-cv-496
[…] If the value of the property or services is seven hundred fifty thousand dollars or more and is less than one million five hundred thousand dollars, a violation of this section is aggravated theft, a felony of the second degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is one million five hundred thousand dollars or more, a violation of this section is aggravated theft of one million five hundred thousand dollars or more, a felony of the first degree.Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.02.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60 provides in relevant part:
(A)(1) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.60.
Powell's claim fails because Ohio courts have held that no civil action for theft exists if the theft is premised upon a breach of contract. STE Invs., LLC v. Macprep, Ltd., 2022-Ohio-2614, ¶ 25 (6th Dist.); Wildcat Drilling, LLC v.