Case No. 2:06-CV-292.
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statutory limitations period on civil actions for salvage services. In the alternative, they argue that the equitable doctrine of laches bars the claims, or that Plaintiffs' non-contractual claims are time-barred or are not maintainable given the contractual nature of the relationship between the Parties. The Court will discuss Defendants' arguments on a claim by claim basis.
1. Contract Claims a. Applicability of 46 U.S.C. § 80107(c)
Defendants' assert that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by 46 U.S.C. § 80107(c), which provides that:
A civil action to recover remuneration for giving aid or salvage services must be brought within 2 years after the date the aid or salvage services were given, unless the court in which the action is brought is satisfied that during that 2-year period there had not been a reasonable opportunity to seize the aided or salvaged vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country of the plaintiff's residence or principal place of business.46 U.S.C. § 80107(c).