2016-UP-199
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
1. As to whether the trial court erred in dismissing Ryan Powell's claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction: Simmons v. Simmons, 370 S.C. 109, 113, 634 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the court's 'power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong.'" (quoting Watson v. Watson, 319 S.C. 92, 93, 460 S.E.2d 394, 395 (1995))); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(A)-(B) (2014) (providing that except for a declaratory judgment action on the constitutionality of a statute, "there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes"); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-3390 (2014) (stating the circuit court shall dismiss without prejudice an action covered by this chapter); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(22) (2014) (defining "property taxpayer" as "a person who is liable for, or whose property or interest in property, is subject to, or