2016-UP-199
[…] Condon, 347 S.C. 227, 233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 499 (Ct. App. 2001))); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b) (2005) (stating the South Carolina Tort Claims Act "grants the State, its political subdivisions, and employees, while acting within the scope of official duty, immunity from liability and suit for any tort except as waived"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(11) (2005) ("The governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from . . . assessment or collection of taxes or special assessments or enforcement of the tax laws . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(d) (2005) (defining "governmental entity" to mean "the State and its political subdivisions"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c) (Supp. 2015) (defining employee as "any officer, employee, agent, or court appointed representative of the State or its political subdivisions").
3. As to whether the trial court erred in dismissing Powell's breach of contract claim: Rydde, 381 S.C. at 646, 675 S.E.2d at 433 ("On appeal from the dismissal of a case pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), [SCRCP, ] an appellate court applies the same standard of review as the trial court."); id.