No. 83-2073.
[…] The issues are whether the elements of a gift were proven, whether the trial court erred by admitting lay opinions, and whether Constance and Charles held the coins as joint tenants. We affirm because the findings as to the elements of a gift are not clearly erroneous, the trial court's inferences were reasonable, and evidentiary errors, if made, were harmless.
Lillian Potts commenced this action pursuant to sec. 879.63, Stats., to secure the coins for the estate. Section 879.63 provides:
Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney's fee incurred by him in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.
After Charles' death, Lillian Potts removed the coins from Constance's home. Constance notified the sheriff, who recovered the silver. Section 968.20, Stats., provides in part: