No. 83-2073.
[…] If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney's fee incurred by him in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.
After Charles' death, Lillian Potts removed the coins from Constance's home. Constance notified the sheriff, who recovered the silver. Section 968.20, Stats., provides in part:
(1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or s. 948.165, returned if. . . .
Constance petitioned the court to return the silver to her, pursuant to sec. 968.20, Stats. The court heard Constance's petition and Lillian's action together.