Potts v. Cur-Tech, LLC
[…] (Id. at 8.) The Court also rejected Plaintiffs' infringement claim under the doctrine of equivalents, reasoning that "[t]he geonet and the Potts design are aimed at generating a particular [aerobic] reaction within a septic system, whereas the CTL System—the fins in particular—is aimed at increasing the diffusion of liquid from a septic system into the surrounding soil." (Id.)

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285, a court "in exceptional cases, may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The Federal Circuit has explained that a court considering a motion for attorney's fees under § 285 "engages in a two-step inquiry." MarcTec, LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, 664 F.3d 907, 915 (Fed. Cir. 2012).