18-cv-03450-CRB
[…] See Martinez, 926 F.3d at 1228.
b. Settled Cases
Poston has also failed to carry his burden regarding the two lawsuits that the Oakland police department settled (with the most recent settlement having occurred in 2005). See Habeas Pet. at 52-53. Here, the issue is not timing but materiality. See Smith, 565 U.S. at 75. Unlike the racist text messages, which would support an inference of bias and impeach Lieutenant Jones's credibility, the mere existence of these settlements (without more) raises no such inference.
See Cal. Evid. Code § 1152 (“Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”).
The California courts' rejection of Poston's Brady claim was thus reasonable. See Harrington, 562 U.S. at 102.
J. Cumulative Prejudice (Claim 14)