18-cv-03450-CRB
[…] Poston wrote “This might be an issue just in case they try to use this, ” and “This clause is the only setback in perfect self-defense.”
- On the next page, above a paragraph explaining that “once the danger no longer exists, there is no justification for further retaliation, ” Poston wrote “I abided by this statute.”
- On the next page, above a paragraph defining imperfect self-defense, Poston wrote “this might apply.”Ex. 14 (dkt. 25-6) at 152-64. This Court assumes without deciding that Poston's notes would have been admissible under California Evidence Code section 791(a).
Section 791(a) provides:
Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:
(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement.