People v. McNeely
[…] Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518 (Aranda) and Bruton v. United States (1968) 391 U.S. 123 (Bruton). The trial court denied the motion for severance, noting the law favored joinder, the charges involved common elements and facts, and there were no Aranda-Bruton issues requiring severance. It expressly extended its ruling to McNeely as well as to Poston.

b. General Principles

Section 954 provides, "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission. . . ." Section 1098 provides, "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." Read together, these statues allow two defendants to be tried together when " 'there is a joint charge as to one of the crimes and a common element of substantial importance in the commission of all of them.' " (People v. Pike (1962) 58 Cal.2d 70, 85.)