23-cv-60656-ALTMAN
[…] Kadish, 490 U.S. 605, 617 (1989)). In any event, there's no dispute that Posta's criminal case was “held in the State where [his] Crimes” were committed,” so the Venue Clause is doubly inapposite here.
Because Ground Two isn't cognizable in these habeas proceedings, Posta's remaining grounds for relief necessarily fail. Working backwards from Ground Five, since the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over all five counts, it properly included Posta's misdemeanor offenses on his sentencing scoresheet. See FLA. STAT. § 921.0021(1) (“‘Additional offense' means any offense other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.”). And, as to Grounds Three and Four, since the scoresheet contained no errors, Posta's lawyer correctly advised him that his maximum sentence was 48 years and that his lowest permissible sentence was 152.70 months.