Posner v. U.S. Bank
[…] To the extent that any of the other preliminary-injunction factors may weigh in favor of the Posners, we conclude that the district court was within its discretion in finding that those factors did not outweigh the district court's finding that the Posners had no likelihood of success on the merits of their quiet title claim.

In denying the preliminary injunction, the district court relied on NRS 107.550(3), which provides that if a deed of trust beneficiary’s judicial foreclosure claim is dismissed without prejudice, the "beneficiary of the deed of trust is thereupon restored to its former position and has the same rights as though an action for a judicial foreclosure had not been commenced." The Posners contend that the district court erred in relying on NRS 107.550 because that statute only applies to judicial foreclosure actions commenced on or after October 1, 2013. See 2013 Nev.