LV Debt Collect, LLC v. The Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Appeal from a district court order granting a motion for summary judgment in an action to quiet title. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County: Adriana Escobar, Judge.

VC2 Law and Garrett R. Chase, Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Akerman LLP and Ariel E. Stern, Natalie L. Winslow, and Nicholas E. Belay, Las Vegas, for Respondent,

BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT. CADISH, PICKERING, and BELL, JJ.

OPINION

CADISH, J.

By the Court, NRS 106.240 provides that certain hens on real property are automatically cleared from the public records after a specified period of time. In particular, NRS 106.240 provides that a lien that is created by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property is conclusively presumed to be discharged "10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due."

At issue in this appeal is whether a loan secured by real property becomes "wholly due" for purposes of NRS 106.240 when a Notice of Default is recorded as to the secured loan. We conclude it does not.