Anthony Posey, Plaintiff, v. Officer C. Perez, et al., Defendants.
[…] However, 18 U.S.C. § 2510 is simply the definition section of the Act. So, it does not create a private right of action. The Court thus recommends dismissing this claim without leave to amend.
J. Plaintiff's Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2511 claim.
The Court recommends dismissing Plaintiff's Wiretap Act claim with leave to amend. Plaintiff alleges that Detectives Savino and Moore violated the Wiretap Act by intercepting communications he had through Instagram under an unlawful warrant and that Instagram violated the Act by providing the detectives those communications. The Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2511, is a provision of the ECPA. That provision makes it unlawful for any person to “intentionally intercept[ ], endeavor[ ] to intercept, or procure[ ] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a).