Anthony Posey, Plaintiff, v. Officer C. Perez, et al., Defendants.
[…] Van Buren v. United States, 593 U.S. 374, 379 (2021) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)); see United States v. Nosal, 844 F.3d 1024, 1032 (9th Cir. 2016). The CFAA covers any information from any computer “used in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or communication” and so applies to all information from all computers that connect to the internet. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2)(B); Van Buren, 593 U.S. at 379. The CFAA also gives rise to civil liability, allowing a plaintiff in a civil suit to recover for “damage” or “loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g); Van Buren, 593 U.S. at 391.
However, the private-cause-of-action provision of the CFAA has a two-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“[n]o action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage.”).