Anthony Posey, Plaintiff, v. Officer C. Perez, et al., Defendants.
[…] P. Plaintiff's Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701 claim.
The Court recommends dismissing Plaintiff's SCA claim with leave to amend because the statute of limitations has passed. Plaintiff references the SCA, but does not indicate what section of that Act he is invoking. Liberally construing Plaintiff's complaint, it appears that he is invoking 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
As part of the ECPA, the SCA creates criminal and civil liability for certain unauthorized access to stored communications and records. See 18 U.S.C. § 2701; see 18 U.S.C. § 2707; see Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 874, 879 (9th Cir. 2002). The SCA creates a private right of action against anyone who “(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a); see id. § 2707 (creating a private right of action). An “electronic communication service” is any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send and receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15).