Anthony Posey, Plaintiff, v. Officer C. Perez, et al., Defendants.
[…] An “electronic communication service” is any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send and receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). However, 18 U.S.C. § 2707 also creates a two-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f) (“[a] civil action under this section may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.
Plaintiff alleges that Detectives Savino and Moore and Instagram accessed Instagram's databases without Plaintiff's authorization and under the authority of a wrongfully obtained warrant.