Porter v. North Grosvenordale Restor.
[…] The defendant concludes that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over a cause of action sounding in perjury. Similarly, as an alternative argument to paragraph eight of the complaint, the defendant argues that the plaintiff alleges harassment, and that a cause of action for harassment does not exist in Connecticut. The defendant argues that because neither harassment nor perjury exist under Connecticut law in a civil context, this court, "which is a part of the civil division of the Superior Court" lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 53a-156 provides: "A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true."

"Subject matter jurisdiction involves the authority of the court to adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the action before it." Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves, 262 Conn. 480, 485, 815 A.2d 1188 (2003).