No. 306607
[…] This appeal is from denial of the resubmitted proposal to change the zoning regulations and rezone the property. The appeal does not indicate that the plaintiff has ever submitted any specific land use project for affordable housing to the defendant Commission.
When a zoning commission changes the zone of property, it acts in a legislative capacity. Burnham v. Planning Zoning Commission, 189 Conn. 261, 265; Calandro v. Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 439, 440. It also acts in a legislative capacity when it amends the zoning regulations. Karp v. Zoning Board, 156 Conn. 287, 290.
Section 8-30g(b) gives the right to take an affordable housing appeal to "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units . . . contained in the affordable housing development. . . ." "Affordable housing development" is defined as "a proposed housing development" which is within one of two specified categories of low or moderate income or assisted housing. Section 8-30g(a)(1) of the General Statutes. An "affordable housing application" is defined as "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing." Section 8-30g(a)(2) of the General Statutes.
A request made to a zoning commission to pass a new set of zoning regulations is not an affordable housing application, which is a prerequisite for an appeal under section 8-30g(b).