NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 31-32; In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1087.)
In considering the impact of domestic violence on the “best interest” of the child, the Legislature has declared that “the perpetration of child abuse or domestic violence in a household where a child resides is detrimental to the child.” (§ 3020, subd. (a).) This policy has been codified as a rebuttable presumption in section 3044, which provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) This presumption against joint custody may only be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence. (Ibid.)
Section 3044, subdivision (b), sets forth seven factors for the trial court to consider in determining whether the presumption against joint custody has been rebutted.