Pope v. State
[…] State, 164 Md. App. 95, 124 (2005) (burden on proponent of evidence "to establish that the statement was spontaneous rather than a result of reflection").

II.

The court sentenced the appellant to a 10-year term for one count of first-degree assault, a concurrent 10-year term for the second count of first degree assault, and two consecutive 5-year terms for the two use of a handgun counts, for a total executed sentence of 20 years. The appellant contends the court erred because it erroneously perceived that it lacked discretion under Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), section 4-204(c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article to impose a non-consecutive 5-year term for the first use of a handgun count.

As pertinent, section 4-204(c) provides:

(c)(1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.


***

(2) For each subsequent violation , the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.
(Emphasis added.) As the parties agree, the trial court imposed a legal sentence. The Court of Appeals' decision in Garner v. State, 442 Md. 226 (2015), establishes that multiple convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence do not merge because the unit of prosecution is the crime of violence and, thus, a court may impose separate sentences for each conviction for use of a handgun. In this case, the appellant was convicted of two contemporaneous counts of use of a handgun.