NO. 2021-CA-00367-COA.
[…] (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4)).
¶47. "The Mississippi wiretap prohibition is almost identical to the federal statute." Wright, 700 So. 2d at 280. Analogous to the federal statute, the Mississippi statute provides civil recourse for violation of the statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-529 (Rev. 2018). Just like the federal statute, our state law also provides a list of those who are immune from civil liability. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-531 (Rev. 2018). Relevant to the present case, a person is immune from civil liability who is
The applicable portion of section 41-29-529 states:
(1) A person whose wire, oral or other communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this article shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures another person to intercept, disclose or use the communication, and is entitled to recover from the person:
(a) Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at a rate of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) a day for each day of violation or One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), whichever is higher;
(b) Punitive damages; and
(c) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.