Pope v. Dormire
[…] Id.

As the Court of Appeals noted, Missouri law requires a trial court to give an instruction on voluntary manslaughter if "sufficient evidence supports a finding that defendant caused the victim's death under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause." Pope, No. ED82768 at 6 (citing State v. Redmond, 937 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Mo. banc 1996)). Sudden passion is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim . . . which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(7) (1994). The degree of passion contemplated by Missouri law is "so extreme that for the moment, the action is being directed by passion, not reason." Tatum, 183 F.3d at 879. The evidence must reveal "a degree of passion . . . sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self control." Id. (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(1) (1994) (defining adequate cause)).