Poole v. Carter
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (o)(2); see Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 854-855.” (Merrill v. Navegar, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 465, 476-477.)

The third amended complaint retained two causes of action for forcible entry and forcible detainer. The substance of plaintiff’s claims is that defendants changed the church locks and stationed guards in the church to deprive plaintiffs of access.

The Code of Civil Procedure, section 1159, defines forcible entry as follows:

“Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property; or,

“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.

“The ‘party in possession’ means any person who hires real property and includes a boarder or lodger, . . .”

It is questionable whether plaintiffs could ever properly assert a claim for forcible entry against defendants because none of plaintiffs was a hirer of real property, a boarder, or a lodger.