James Tyler Pool, Appellant v. The State of Texas
[…] For the single assault offense for which he was convicted, Pool was committed to and released from jail twice; thus, the total cost for Commitment to Jail should be $10 ($5 per commitment), and the total cost for Release from Jail should be $10 ($5 per release). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.011(a)(6) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following reimbursement fees to defray the cost of the services provided in the case by a peace officer: . . . $5 for commitment or release ...." (emphasis added)), art. 102.011(e) ("A reimbursement fee under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) shall be assessed on conviction, regardless of whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time for another offense, and shall be assessed for each arrest made of a defendant arising out of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." (emphasis added)). But cf. Guerra v. State, 547 S.W.3d 445, 447 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (holding that subsection (e) allowed assessment of arrest fee twice when defendant was arrested once for two offenses but then convicted of both of those offenses).