2022 CA 0990
[…] Texas Brine Co., LLC, 2018 CA 0241.
The appeal in docket number 2018 CA 0241 was lodged and assigned its appellate court number for this court on February 23, 2018. The appellant's brief in 2018 CA 0241 was filed on April 2, 2018; thus, the appeal in 2018 CA 0241 was randomly allotted to a three-judge panel on April 2, 2018, before the effective date of the amended version of La. R.S. 13:319. Louisiana Revised Statute 13:319 provides for the assignment and allotment of cases in courts of appeal. Prior to the legislative amendment by La. Acts 2018, No. 658, § 1, La. R.S. 13:319 provided that "[e]ach civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." (Emphasis added.) By La. Acts 2018, No. 658, § 1, the Legislature amended La. R.S. 13:319 to change the word "proceeding" to "appeal," thus now providing that "[e]ach civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." (Emphasis added.)
The Legislature also enacted Section 2 of La. Acts 2018, No. 658, creating La. Code Civ. P. art. 2164.1, effective August 1, 2018, specifying that, "[t]he provisions of R.S. 13:319 shall be applicable to assignment of appellate panels."