Polyweave Packaging, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1549 (2016). These precedents delineate two ways for a plaintiff to establish standing: (1) “the procedural harm itself is a concrete injury of the sort traditionally recognized” or (2) “the procedural violations caused an independent concrete injury.” Ward v. Nat'l Patient Acct. Servs., F.4th, 2021 WL 3616067, at *3 (6th Cir. 2021). Polyweave attempts to establish standing both through procedural harms and independent injuries.

i. Procedural Harm: Rescission of 49 C.F.R. § 5.83

Polyweave's first argument is that the Secretary's rescission of § 5.83 alone constituted an intangible injury-in-fact, relieving Polyweave of the need to show an independent injury. [DN 27 at 7-12]. When effective, § 5.83 provided that “[i]t is the Department's policy that each responsible [unit] will voluntarily follow in its civil enforcement actions the principle articulated in Brady v. Maryland . . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 5.83 (rescinded). Polyweave asserts that, when the Secretary rescinded this regulation, he deprived Polyweave of its “Brady right”-the right to exculpatory evidence. Deprivation of that right alone, Polyweave claims, is a cognizable injury-in-fact.