Polyweave Packaging, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Absent statutory authorization, there is no basis for a court to stray beyond the traditionally recognized categories of harms.

Here, Congress has not “define[d] [an] injury” or “articulate[d] [a] chain of causation” tying Brady rights in criminal cases to Brady rights in regulatory enforcement proceedings. See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 580 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment). Absent this statutory connection, Polyweave lacks a cognizable Article III injury.

ii. Procedural Harm: Rescission of 49 C.F.R. § 5.65

Polyweave also claims the rescission of 49 C.F.R. § 5.65 constitutes an intangible injury sufficient to establish an injury-in-fact. [DN 27 at 16]. That provision, when it was effective, stated that “in exercising discretion to initiate an enforcement action and in the pursuit of that action, agency counsel must not adopt or rely upon overly broad or unduly expansive interpretations of the governing statutes or regulations, and should ensure that the law is interpreted and applied according to its text.” 49 C.F.R. § 5.65 (rescinded).

Polyweave asserts this regulation protected constitutional fair notice principles. See General Elec. Co. v. E.P.A., 53 F.3d 1324, 1328 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (“Due process requires that parties receive fair notice before being deprived of property.”).