Polyweave Packaging, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831-32 (1985)).

The Court believes the Secretary's rescission of Subpart D falls within the narrow exception for claims committed to agency discretion, rendering it an unreviewable act. The Court draws this conclusion for two reasons. One reason is that there is “no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion” here. See Weyerhaeuser, 139 S.Ct. at 370. The Secretary both promulgated and rescinded Subpart D pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 322(a). See Initial Rulemaking, 84 Fed. Reg. 71714, 71718 (Dec. 27, 2019); Rescinded Rulemaking, 86 Fed. Reg. 17292, 17294 (Apr. 2, 2021). Section 322(a) states that “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary.” The language is absolute: the Secretary “may” prescribe regulations. The statute puts no meaningful limit on the type, form, or style of “regulations” that the Secretary may prescribe-it is completely discretionary.