Polyweave Packaging, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Id. at 831. All these factors rendered agency decisions not to institute proceedings a poor fit for judicial review.

Here, comparatively, DOT's policies simply outline the factors leading to those enforcement/nonenforcement decisions. For example, § 5.67 directly requires the agency to review enforcement actions “for legal sufficiency under applicable statutes and regulations.” 49 C.F.R. § 5.67 (rescinded). Section 5.65 requires enforcement actions to not rely on Chevron deference as an “excuse for straining the limits of a statutory grant of enforcement authority.” Id. at § 5.65 (rescinded). And § 5.85 prevents noncompliance with guidance documents “as a basis for proving violations of applicable law.” Id. at § 5.85 (rescinded).