Polyweave Packaging, Inc. v. Buttigieg
[…] Sumner Cnty. Schools, 942 F.3d 324, 326-27 (6th Cir. 2019) (quoting Friendship Materials, Inc. v. Mich. Brick, Inc., 679 F.2d 100, 105 (6th Cir. 1982)).

Polyweave asserts it will suffer irreparable injury absent an injunction because it will lose an array of due process and procedural rights. [DN 6-1 at 17-19]; see 49 C.F.R. § 5.83 (exculpatory information as a matter of course); Id. at § 5.71 (prohibiting “adversarial personnel” who investigated and prosecuted an enforcement action from “furnish[ing] ex parte advice or factual materials to decisional personnel”); Id. at § 5.85 (preventing DOT enforcement personnel from “us[ing] noncompliance with guidance documents as a basis for proving violations of applicable law”); Id. at § 5.97 (encouraging DOT enforcement penalties to “reflect due regard for fairness, the scale of the violation, the violator's knowledge and intent, and any mitigating factors”). But these arguments also fall flat.

Despite Polyweave's best attempts to analogize, there is no constitutional right to any of the procedures formerly codified in Subpart D. See Brodie v.