2:19CV485-PPS/JPK
[…] In the absence of contract definitions, I am unable in the context of summary judgment to decide whether the sorts of damages R&B challenges were foreseeable, and therefore were direct versus special, consequential, incidental or indirect. The contract language alone does not support the determination R&B seeks on summary judgment. I will give some consideration to the parties' other arguments to see if any of them clarify the application of the Limitation of Liability.
Under Indiana's UCC, the parties may by contract limit the remedies otherwise available under the statute. Ind. Code §26-1-2-719(1)(a). An exception is made “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” in which event “remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1.” Id. at §26-1-2-719(2). The statute also provides that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Id. at §26-1-2-719(3). R&B argues that the parties' agreed Limitation of Liability is not unconscionable, and that Polycon cannot demonstrate that the limited remedies fail of their essential purpose.
Unconscionability is a matter to be determined by the court.