Skodras v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc (N.D.Ind. 1-8-2010)
[…] Second, she argues that where, as she alleges here, numerous repair attempts covered by the warranties failed to resolve the Endura's problems, Gulf Stream's limited remedy of repair or replacement of parts failed of its essential purpose and, thus, Indiana allows her to claim all buyer's remedies provided by the Uniform Commercial Code. See I.C. 26-1-2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1).

Skodras cites Perry v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., 814 N.E.2d 634 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004) wherein the Indiana Court of Appeals adopted her latter theory in a different case against the current defendant. There, the court outlined that while Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-719 permits buyers and sellers to agree on a limitation of remedy such as allowing contracting parties to modify or limit the damages recoverable in a contract dispute, i.e., by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts, or to expressly agree to an exclusive or sole remedy it also provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1." See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719(2).