permitting claim when emergency medical technicians caused plaintiff's husband to fall from mobile cot
[…] Pollock, in a condition of extremely poor health, fell off the cot while being transported is sufficient evidence to support a finding Mrs. Pollock in her position believed her husband would be killed or seriously injured. The district court erred in dismissing plaintiff's claim finding as a matter of law to the contrary.
Defendant further contends summary judgment should be sustained because plaintiff was not able to prove the ambulance company was negligent for plaintiff failed to designate an expert witness during the time required by Iowa Code section 668.11 . We assume without deciding that defendants Huff and Willey are licensed professionals under Iowa Code section 668.11.
Iowa Code § 668.11 (1997) provides in relevant part:
2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless the leave for the expert's testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.
Plaintiff contends expert witness testimony was not necessary to show that dropping Mr. Pollock was an obvious violation of accepted medical standards. In most cases a layman can have no knowledge whether the proper medicine was administered or the proper surgical treatment was given. Evans v.