Polk v. Cain
[…] The record in this case reflects that petitioner's judgment became final on February 28, 1986.

The Louisiana Supreme Court's December 10, 1999 ruling suffices to fill the independence requirement described above. In so holding this Court is mindful of the exception to the three year limitation period prescribed at Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(A)(2), involving a "claim asserted in the petition based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling." La.C.Cr. Proc. Article 930.8 (A)(2) (emphasis added). Petitioner argues, that the federal Fifth Circuit's decision in Humphrey v. Cain, 138 F.3d 552 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 119 S.Ct. 365 (1998) is applicable to his case. Petitioner's contention finds no support in the applicable law.