Polites v. Flint Public Schools
[…] To provide a full understanding of this case, it is necessary to briefly discuss the statutory scheme governing those situations in which a former worker receiving pension benefits also seeks unemployment benefits. For noncontributory pension plans (i.e., no employee contributions) which are financed in part by the employer who is chargeable for unemployment benefits, the claimant's weekly unemployment benefit rate is reduced by an amount equal to the sum that the claimant receives in weekly retirement benefits. MCL 421.27(f)(1); MSA 17.529(f)(1). However, for contributory pension plans, MCL 421.27(f)(4)(b); MSA 17.529(f)(4)(b) provides:

"If a benefit such as described in subparagraph (a) is payable or paid to the individual under a plan to which the individual has contributed:

"(i) Less than half of the cost of the benefit, then only half of the benefit shall be treated as a retirement benefit.

"(ii) Half or more of the cost of the benefit, then none of the benefit shall be treated as a retirement benefit."