5:23-CV-518-M
[…] Thus, the United States is the only proper defendant in an FTCA action-not an agency like the USPTO. Vickers v. United States, No. 1:20 CV 92 MR WCM, 2021 WL 1811570, at *3 (W.D. N.C. May 6, 2021) (citing Johnson v. United States, No. 3:15-CV-00556-RJC-DSC, 2016 WL 2757609 at *4 (W.D. N.C. March 24, 2016), adopted by, 2016 WL 2627043 (W.D. N.C. May 9, 2016), aff'd, 670 Fed.Appx. 780 (4th Cir. 2016)). The limitations established by the APA and DJA are not as strict, see 5 U.S.C. § 703 (proper defendants in an APA action are “the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer”); 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought”), but the same cannot be said of the Privacy